Movement and its C

Module Duration: 07 Weeks

Module cordinator Female: Dr Nida Gulzar

Weekly Time Table

Week-1

Starting Date:

Wednesday   6/5/1436 H (25/2/2015G)

Theme:

General introduction to musculoskeletal system

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

6/5/1436 ( 25/2/2015)

7/5/1436 ( 26/2/2015)

8-9 am

Introduction to the module                                                 (Lecture: 1)

Dr Nida

Neuromuscular transmission               (Lecture: 5)

Dr Asma

9-10 am

Introduction to musculoskeletal system and joints                                                   (Lecture: 2)

Dr Rubella

Tutorial                                       Electric properties of the muscles

Dr Shaheen H

Dr Nida

10-11 am

Glycogen metabolism and glycogen storage diseases

(Lecture: 3)

Dr Anuradha

Skeletal muscles contraction (Lecture: 6)

Dr Asma

11-12 pm

Histology of muscles

(Lecture: 4)

DrHemmat

Glycolysis in skeletal muscles

(Lecture 7)

Dr Anuradha

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

Practical 1 Introduction to musculoskeletal system                       (A + B)

Dr Rubella

Practical 2 Histology

of muscles and bones             (C + D)

DrHemmat

Practical 2 Histology  of muscles and bones

(A + B)

DrHemmat

Practical 1

Introduction

to musculoskeletal                       system

(C + D)

Dr Rubella

3-4 pm

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Week-2

Starting Date:

Sunday :10/5/1436H (1/3/2015 G)

Theme:

General Introduction To Musculoskeletal System

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

10/5/1436 (1/3/2015)

11/5/1436 (2/3/2015)

12/5/1436,(3/3/2015)

13/5/1436 (4/3/2015)

14/5/1436 ( 5/3/2015)

8-9 am

Development of bone and cartilage

(Lecture 10)

DrHemmat

University selective course -1

Pectoral region

 (Lecture: 13)

DrFarhat

PBL 1 (b)

 

Dr .Sawsan

DrNzia

Drzeenat

Breast  and axillary lymph nodes (Lecture: 14)

Dr Rubella

9-10 am

Collagen

(Lecture: 9)

Dr Anuradha

Vertebral column-II

 (Lecture: 12)

Dr Rubella

Axilla and its contents          (Lecture: 15)

DrFarhat

10-11 am

PBL 1 (a)

 

Dr .Sawsan

DrNzia

Drzeenat

Arab Linguistics

Organization of somatic nervous system, spinal nerve and reflex arc  (Lecture: 8)

Dr Shaheen H

Seminar 1                                     Calcium metabolism

(A + B)

DrAnuradha

Practical 7

Upper  limb bones       

 (C  + D)

Dr Rubella

Practical 6 Vertebral column

(A + B)

        Dr Farhat

Clinical skills 1

History taking

(C + D)

Dr Islam

11-12 pm

Vertebral column-I   (Lecture: 11)

DrFarhat

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

DSL

Practical 4

Simple muscle twitch

(A + B)

Dr Asma

Practical 3

Estimation

of

serum calcium

and uric

acid level

(C + D)

Dr Anuradha

Practical 5 Factors affecting SMT

(A + B)

Dr Shaheen H

Practical 6  Vertebral column

(C + D)

Dr Farhat

Practical 7

Upper  limb bones

(A + B)

  Dr Rubella

Seminar 1                                     Calcium metabolism  (C + D)

Dr Anuradha

Clinical skills 1

History taking

(A + B)

Dr Islam

Practical 5   Factors affecting SMT

(C + D)

Dr Shaheen H

Practical 3 Estimation of  serum calcium

and uric acid level

(A + B)

Dr Anuradha

Practical 4

Simple muscle twitch

(C + D)

Dr Asma

3-4 pm

 

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

Week-3

Starting Date:

Sunday : 17/5/1436H (8/3/2015 G)

Theme:

Regional Anatomy of Musculoskeletal system

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

17/5/1436 (8/3/2015)

18/5/1434 (9/3/2015)

19/5/1436 (10/3/2015)

20/5/1436 (11/3/2015)

21/5/1436 (12/3/2015)

8-9 am

Fibrocystic diseases and benign tumors of the breast (Lecture: 18)

DrZeenat

University selective course

Elbow joint and cubital fossa  (Lecture: 22)

Dr Rubella

Anterior compartment of forearm (B.V and nerves) (Lecture: 24)

Dr Rubella

Practical 12                           Cubital fossa + Anterior compartment of the

forearm

(A + B)

DrFarhat

  DSL

(C + D)

9-10 am

Congenital & inflammatory diseases of the breast

(Lecture: 17)

Dr Zeenat

Anterior compartment of forearm (Muscles)

(Lecture: 23)

Dr Farhat

Pharmacological basis of pain control

(Lecture: 55)

Dr Shaheen S

10-12 am

       Shoulder region

          (Lecture 16)

Dr Rubella

Arab linguistics

Anterior compartment

of the arm

(Lecture: 20)

Dr Rubella

  Seminar 2  Vitamin D

Dr Nida

DrAnuradha

Dr.Sawsan

Case discussion-1

 

DrTabasum

DrShaheen H

DrNida

Shoulder joint

(Lecture: 19)

Dr Farhat

Posterior compartment

of the arm

(Lecture: 21)

Dr Farhat

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

DSL

Panel discussion

Dr Nida

Practical 10

Pathology of the breast

Dr Iram

Dr Zeenat

Practical 11

Dissection in hospital                      Pectoral region, Axilla, muscles of shoulder region and arm.

Dr Rubella

DrFarhat

Practical 12                           Cubital fossa + Anterior compartment of the forearm

(C+D)

Dr Farhat

  DSL

(A + B)

Practical 8

Pectoral region, axilla

Dr Rubella

DrFarhat

Practical 9

Shoulder region & Arm

Dr Rubella

DrFarhat

3-4 pm


 

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

Week-4

Starting Date:

Sunday : 24/5/1436 H (15/3/2015 G)

Theme:

Regional Anatomy of musculoskeletal system

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

24/5/1436 (15/3/2015)

25/5/1436 (16/3/2015)

26/5/1436 (17/3/2015)

27/5/1436 (18/3/2015)

28/5/1436 (19/3/2015)

8-9 am

DSL

University selective

course -1

PBL 2 (b)

  DrShaheen

Dr .Irm

DrRupi

Tetanus

(Lecture27)

Dr Nazia

Nerves of upper limb and effect of its injury                                       (Lecture: 29)

Dr Rubella 

9-10 am

MID MODULE EXAM

DSL

Prion disease

(Lecture 30)

Dr Nazia

10-11 am

Arab linguistics

Posterior compartment of       arm

(Lecture 25)

Dr Rubella

Practical 15 Muscles of

upper limb

(A + B)

Dr Farhat

Clinical Skills 2

GALS Examination

(C + D)

Dr Ambreena

Practical 16

Lower limb bones

(A + B)

Dr Rubella

Practical 15 Muscles of upper limb  (C+ D)

DR Farhat

11-12 pm

Dorsum of hand, retinaculum and wrist joint (Lecture 26)

Dr Farhat

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

DSL

Practical 13

Dissection in hospital                     

Cubital fossa, Anterior and posterior compartment of the forearm

Dr Rubella

 DrFarhat

Palm of the hand

(Lecture: 28)

Dr Rubella

Clinical Skills 2

GALS Examination

(A + B)

Dr Ambreena

    Practical 16

Lower limb bones

(C + D)

Dr Rubella

Drugs for gout

(Lecture: 56)

Dr Rupi

PBL 2 (a)

DrShaheen

Dr .Irm

DrRupi

Practical 14

Posterior compartment of forearm + hand

Dr Rubella

Dr Farhat

Panel discussion

Dr Nida

3-4pm



Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

2/6/1436 H (22/3/2015G)

Vacations from 22/3/2013 to 28/3/2013

MID SECOND SEMESTER BREAK

Week-5

Starting Date:

Sunday : 9/6/1434 H (29/3/2015 G)

Theme:

Regional Anatomy Of Musculoskeletal System

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

 

Date:

9/6/1436 (29/3/2015)

10/6/1436 (30/3/2015)

11/6/1436 (3 1/3/2015)

12/6/1436 (1/4/2015)

13/6/1436, 2/4/2015

8-9 am

Visit to King Khalid hospital

University selective

course -1

Gluteal region and hip joint                  (Lecture: 33)

Dr Rubella

Popliteal fossa

(Lecture: 35)

Dr Farhat

Fracture and healing

(Lecture: 44)

Dr Zeenat

 

9-10 am

Back of the thigh

(Lecture: 34)

Dr Farhat

Knee joint

(Lecture: 36)

Dr Rubella

Development of limbs

(Lecture 42)

Dr Farhat

10-11 am

DSL

Arab Linguistics

Medial compartment of the thigh

(Lecture: 32)

Dr Rubella

PBL 3 (b)

DrTabassum

DrAsma

DrHemmat

Practical 19                         Gluteal region, Back of the thigh and popliteal fossa                                 

DR Rubella

Dr Farhat

 

11-12 pm

Anterior compartment of the thigh

(Lecture: 31)

Dr Farhat

Feedback  visit to King Khalid hospital

Dr Nida

 

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

  Practical 17                             Anterior and medial compartments of the thigh

(A + B)

Dr Farhat

Seminar 3 Pain and pain pathway

(C + D)

DrShaheen H

Seminar 3 Pain and pain pathway      (A +B)

Dr Asma

Practical 17                             Anterior and medial compartments of the thigh

(C + D)

Dr Farhat

Practical 18

Dissection in the hospital

Dissection of gluteal region and thigh

DR Rubella

Dr Farhat

Case Discussion-2

DrTabassum

DrAnuradha

DrNazia

PBL 3 (a)

DrTabassum

DrAsma

DrHemmat

3-4 pm

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

Week-6

Starting Date:

Sunday : 16/6/1436 H (5/ 4/2015 G)

Theme:

Regional Anatomy Of Musculoskeletal System

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

16/6/1436 (5/4/2015)

17/6/1436(6/4/2015)

18/6/1436 (7/4/2015)

19/6/1436 (8/4/2015)

20/6/1436 (9/4/2015)

8-9 am

Anterior and lateral compartments of the leg

(Lecture: 37)

Dr Rubella

University selective

course -1

Field visit to Rehabilitation Centre

Dorsum of the foot,  retinaculum  and  ankle joint                                           (Lecture: 39)

Dr Rubella

Bone forming tumors

 (Lecture: 48)

Dr Zeenat

9-10 am

Bone Infections

(Lecture: 45)

Dr Zeenat

Sole of the foot

(Lecture: 40)

Dr Farhat

Nerves of the lower limb

and its injury

(Lecture:41)

Dr Rubella

10-11 am

Practical 20 Anterior and lateral compartments of the leg

(A + B)

Dr Rubella

Clinical skills 3

Examination

of bones and joints

(C + D)

Dr Ambreena

Arab Linguistics

Septic and metabolic  joint diseases

(Lecture: 46)

Dr Iram

Congenital and developmental bone disease

 (Lecture: 47)

Seminar 4

Arches of the foot

(A +B)

Dr Hemmat

Dr.Sawsan

Seminar 4

Arches of the foot

 (C + D)

Dr Rupi

11-12 pm

Posterior compartment of the leg

(Lecture: 38)

Dr Farhat

Feed back for visit to rehabilitation centre

Dr Nida

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

DSL

Panel discussion for PBL 3

PBL 4 (a)

(C)

DrAnuradha

DrZeenat

DrAsma

Practical 22

Dissection in the hospital

Popliteal fossa, leg and foot

Dr Rubella

Dr Farhat

PBL 4 (b)

(C)

DrAnuradha

DrZeenat

DrAsma

Clinical skills 3

Examination

of bones and  joints

(A + B)

Dr Ambreena

Practical  20 Anterior and lateral compartments of the leg

(C + D)

Dr Rubella

Practical 21

Posterior compartment

of the leg & foot

(A+ B)

(C +D)

Dr Rubella

Dr Farhat

3-4 pm




 

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

Week-7

Starting Date:

Sunday : 23/6/1436 H (12/4/2015 G)

Theme:

Pathophysiology Of Musculoskeletal System

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

23/6/1436 (12/4/2015)

24/6/1436 (13/4/2015)

25/6/1436 (14/4/2015)

26/6/1436 (15/4/2015)

27/6/1436 (16/4/2015)

8-9 am

Development of vertebral column

(Lecture: 43)

Dr Rubella

University selective

course -1

Soft tissue pathology-II

(Lecture: 52)

Dr Iram

Practical 25

Soft tissue pathology

(A+B)

Dr Iam

Revision

9-10 am

Skeletal muscle diseases (Lecture: 49)

Dr Zeenat

Soft tissue pathology-III

(Lecture: 53)

Dr Iram

10-11 am

Practical 23

Muscles of  lower limb

(A + B)

DR Rubella

Clinical skills 4

Skeletal radiographs of limbs and spine

(C + D)

Dr Islam

Arab Linguistics

Cartilage forming tumors

(Lecture: 50)

Dr Iram

DSL

Anatomy

11-12 am

Management of bone fractures and disc prolapse

(Lecture: 54)

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1-3 pm

                     

Soft tissue pathology-I                       (lecture 51)

Dr Iram

Practical  24 Pathology

of  bone

and joint

(A + B)

Dr Zeenat

Practical 23

Muscles of lower limb

(C + D)

Dr Rubella

Practical 25

Soft tissue pathology

(C+D)

Dr Iram

Revision

Clinical skills 4

Skeletal radiographs of limbs and spine

(A + B)

Dr Islam

Practical 24 Pathology

of bone

and joint

 (C + D)

Dr Zeenat

Case Discussion-3

DrIrm

Dr ShaheenS

DrNida

3-4pm

Panel discussion for PBL 4

Dr Nida

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

Starting Date:

Sunday : 30/6/1436 H (19/4/2015 G)

Theme:

 Examination

Day:

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Date:

30/6/1436 (19/4/2015)

1/7/1436 (20/4/2015)

2/7/1436 (21/4/2015)

3/7/143 (22/4/2015)

4/7/1436 (23/4/2015)

8-9 am

Written Exam

Clinical Skills Exam

9-10 am

10-11 am

University selective

course -1

11-12 pm

12-1 pm

Prayer and Lunch Break

1 - 4pm

Practical Exam

Movement and Control

Field visit

PBL

CD

DSL

Practical

University selective course

Arab Linguistics

Seminar

Clinical skills

                                                                                      

الملفات المرفقة

الساعات المكتبية

الساعات المكتبية

أعلان هام

إعلان هام

أرقام الاتصال

أرقام الاتصال

إحصائية الموقع

عدد الصفحات: 10

البحوث والمحاضرات: 8

الزيارات: 1807